The Lilac-Pink Inflorescence of Βutterfly Βush
The Lilac-Pink Inflorescence of Βutterfly Βush

Βutterfly Βush (Buddleja davidii)

Βutterfly Βush is another popular shrub thanks to its fragrant, abundant and multi-colored flowers. But not only. Because it is easy to cultivate and highly adaptable, it can also even be as little as consistent gardener of having it in its garden. And with him and his neighbor. And from a neighbor to a neighbor it can be diverted and even behave like a weed.

This behavior has forced the breeders to create a lot of different varieties and hybrids with even more beautiful colors and more attractive fragrances, but without fear of its unwanted growth limits.

Thus, it is possible for everyone to enjoy it. Now, if Βutterfly Βush is happy itshelf confesses that we here in ‘Kalliergeia’ do not know it. But we promise not to know and not to let you know.

And this promise, we are committed to keeping.

If not, it will not be the first time.

Βutterfly Βush Origin

Βutterfly Βush (Buddleja davidii)

Shrub of Βutterfly Βush in Full Violet Color Flowering
Shrub of Βutterfly Βush in Full Violet Color Flowering
Βutterfly Βush Fruits - © Robert Vidéki, Doronicum Kft., Bugwood.org
Βutterfly Βush Fruits - © Robert Vidéki, Doronicum Kft., Bugwood.org

Βutterfly Βush (Buddleja davidii) - Brief Description

Scientific name

Buddleja davidii Franch.

Common name

Βutterfly bush, Summer lilac, Orange eye

 

General characteristics

Type of foliage: Deciduous/Semi-evergreen

Form: Round shrub with multiple arching stems and symmetrical canopy

Texture: Medium

Height: 3-5 m (10-16 ft)

Diameter: 1.5-3 m (5-10 ft)

Growth rate: Medium

Flowering period: June – August

Fruiting period: Summer – Autumn

 

Shape and colours

Bark: Grey-brown

Leaves shape: Lanceolate

Foliage colour: Silvery green

Foliage colour in autumn: Yellow

Flowers shape: Racemes inflorescence

Flowers colour: Lilac-purple

Fruit: Capsule

 

Plantation

Soil type: Draining, sand, clay, loam, slightly alkaline

Exposure: Sun

Soil pH: 5.5-7.5

Watering: Medium

Hardiness: – 20 °C (−5 °F – USDA Hardiness zone 6b)

 

Uses

Groups, hedges, mixed hedges

Βutterfly Βush (Buddleja davidii)

Βutterfly Βush in Botanical Garden - © John Ruter, University of Georgia, Bugwood.org
Βutterfly Βush in Botanical Garden - © John Ruter, University of Georgia, Bugwood.org

Βutterfly Βush (Buddleja davidii) - General Notes

  1. Βutterfly Βush owes its name to the English botanist and priest of the 17th century Adam Buddle (1662-1715), in honor of whom Charles Linnaeus baptized the genus. The name of the species davidii owes it to the French Jesuit missionary and naturalist Pere Armand David (1826 – 1900), who, on one of his excursions to China, discovered the plant originated there.
  2. Because as plant is extremely durable and easy-growing and that combined with its particular blooming beauty Buddleja has established itself as one of the most popular plants for garden, gardening and landscape architecture. However, it should be mentioned that it may sometimes develop into a weed and this is why it has been described as invasive in the Northwest and Northeast regions of the US and Canada, as well as in New Zealand and Central Europe.
  3. Βutterfly Βushadapts to a wide range of soil types but thrives in deep, fertile, medium texture and high organic content soils with excellent drainage. As to the soil pH it seems to prefer slightly alkaline but it develops without problems in acidic. In relation to the climate, it is cultivated in areas of the temperate zone as well as in sub-Mediterranean areas, many of which have been fully acclimated.

Βutterfly Βush (Buddleja davidii)

Pink Color Βutterfly Βush Flower - © John M. Randall, The Nature Conservancy, Bugwood.org
Pink Color Βutterfly Βush Flower - © John M. Randall, The Nature Conservancy, Bugwood.org
Βutterfly Βush, Blooming Plant
Βutterfly Βush, Blooming Plant

Βutterfly Βush (Buddleja davidii) - Additional Information

  1. The plant responds extremely well to deep pruning, which is recommended to be done both to reduce its growth, but even to form a more compact appearance. Also, planting it in areas close to its lower temperature resistance levels, resulting in the necrosis of many parts or even all overground plant, again makes deep pruning necessary. It should also be noted that a very light and careful pruning in the late spring and early summer, but in any case before the appearance of the flowers, favors the richer flowering of the plant. Finally, one more necessary pruning is recommended, in the areas where it has been fully acclimated, before seed formation, in order to avoid its uncontrolled spread.
  2. Aromatic and varied colors – when it comes to varieties – Βutterfly Βush flowering not only magnetizes man but also attracts insects. For lovers of butterflies, it could be said that perhaps there is no better ornamental plant to attract them.
  3. The popularity of the plant has led the plant breeders to create, alongside the traditionally loving varieties, many new onewith different desirable features. Some of the most interesting newer and oldest varieties and hybrids are:
  • Buddleja davidii ‘Harlequin’
  • Buddleja davidii ‘Adokeep’
  • Buddleja davidii ‘Camberwell Beauty
  • Buddleja davidii ‘Bonnie’
  • Buddleja davidii ‘Blue Horizon’
  • Buddleja davidii ‘Royal Red’
  • Buddleja davidii ‘Black Knight’
  • Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis ‘Nanho Alba’
  • Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis ‘Nanho Blue’
  • Buddleja davidii var. nanhoensis ‘Nanho Purple’
  1. ‘Madame Butterfly’ takes Maria Callas out of Βutterfly Βush.
[printfriendly]
Maria Callas – “Madame Butterfly”, from the opera of Jacomo Puccini.

Sharing

The use of the material, where third-party rights are not mentioned, is absolutely free. Its sharing, possibly, useful.

FRESH POSTS

Skip to content