Silver Wattle, the Flowers of the Tree

Silver Wattle (Acacia dealbata)

Silver Wattle, originating in Australia, is particularly widespread in the Mediterranean countries as well as in the regions characterized by mild winters.

Its popularity owes to its light and attractive foliage, as well as to its rich, impressive and exceptionally fragrant flowering, which in the hot climates may appear from the beginning of February – a period in which few plants blossom.

The following article outlines the main features of this tree, which is also used as ornamental and for the production of very good quality timber.

The previous article has not outlines.

Silver Wattle

Silver Wattle (Acacia dealbata)

Silver Wattle, The Bipinnately Compound Leaves of the Tree
The Bipinnately Compound Leaves of the Tree
Silver Wattle in Full Bloom
Silver Wattle, in Full Bloom
Silver Wattle, The Tree in Full Bloom Phase
The Tree in Full Bloom Phase

Silver Wattle (Acacia dealbata) - Brief Description

Scientific name

Acacia dealbata Link. (syn. Acacia decurrens dealbata)

Common name

Mimosa

 

General characteristics

Type of foliage: Evergreen

Form: Tree with single or more trunks, round and spreading, with irregular canopy symmetry

Texture: Fine

Height: 8-15 m (26-50 ft)

Diameter: 3-5 m (10-16 ft)

Growth rate: Fast

Flowering period: March-April

Fruiting period: Spring-Summer 

 

Shape and colours

Bark: Light greyish-brown

Leaves shape: Linear, bipinnately compound

Foliage colour: Blue-green

Foliage colour in autumn: Green

Flowers shape: Panicle, racemose inflorescences, flowerheads of 13–42 individual flowers

Flowers colour: Yellow

Fruit: Legume, brown color

 

Plantation

Soil type: Well-drained sandy to loamy soils, lime-free, acidic to neutral

Exposure: Sun

Soil pH: 5.5-7

Watering: Medium

Hardiness: – 7 °C (20 °F – USDA Hardiness zone 9a)

 

Uses

Specimen, alignment, erosion control

Silver Wattle (Acacia dealbata)

Silver Wattle, in the Formation of Inflorescences
Silver Wattle, in the Formation of Inflorescences
Silver Wattle in Blooming
Silver Wattle in Blooming

Silver Wattle (Acacia dealbata) - General Notes

  1. Silver Wattle is usually offered grafted on Acacia retinoides‘s root stock.
  2. Adult trees can withstand low temperatures up to -10 ° C, but in frost conditions they can be damaged over-ground part, but if they are cut resprouts from the base. Also, if enough snow is accumulated, their branches do not withstand the weight and break.
  3. Silver Wattle if planted in areas with mild winter may bloom from the beginning of February. Flowering is abundant, and flowers are extremely fragrant and edible.
  4. It is a tree with great resistance to drought, but it can survive in places where water retention. In Africa, it grows along watercourses.
  5. The tree is used in addition to ornamental and for the production of timber, while planting it on bare slopes protects the soil from erosion. Also, in the food industry, the gum which is naturally extracted from the tree as a substitute for Gum Arabic.
  6. As with most Fabaceae in the roots of the tree, several bacterias (eg Rhizobium leguminosarum) coexist in a symbiotic relationship, utilizing atmospheric nitrogen by enriching the soil with nitrogen compounds, useful for both Silver Wattle and other plants which are close to it.
  7. That is not the case of The White Stripes band in their extra oxygenate song ‘Blue Orchid’.
[printfriendly]

Sharing

The use of the material, where third-party rights are not mentioned, is absolutely free. Its sharing, possibly, useful.

FRESH POSTS