Pineapple Guava, The Red Stamens with Yellow Colour Anthers
Pineapple Guava, The Red Stamens with Yellow Colour Anthers

Pineapple Guava (Acca sellowiana, syn. Feijoa sellowiana)

Pineapple Guava is an evergreen shrub or small tree depending on where it is planted, it can also be eaten. That is, not the plant as a whole but the fruits it produces – whether the petals of the flower, petals consumed as it is or in salads.

However, the following article will not provide cookery recipes. A usable (as we want to believe) and a brief description of the main features of Pineapple Guava, in terms of its use as an ornamental shrub or as a fruit tree, will be given.

Bon appetite.

Pineapple Guava Geographic Range

Pineapple Guava (Acca sellowiana, syn. Feijoa sellowiana)

Pineapple Guava Hedge
Pineapple Guava Hedge
Pineapple Guava the Fruit of the Plant
Pineapple Guava the Fruit of the Plant
Pineapple Guava Tree-Shaped
Pineapple Guava Tree-Shaped

Pineapple Guava (Acca sellowiana, syn. Feijoa sellowiana) - Brief Description

Scientific name

Acca sellowiana (O.Berg) Burret 

Common name

Pineapple Guava, Guava, Feijoa, Guavasteen, Brazilian guava, Fig guava

 

General characteristics

Type of foliage: Evergreen

Form: Shrub or small tree, crown shape round, with upright stems and branches

Texture: Medium

Height: 3-5,5 (up to 7) m, 10-15 (up to 23) ft

Diameter: 3-5,5 (up to 7) m, 10-15 (up to 23) ft

Growth rate: Slow to Medium

Flowering period: May-July

Fruiting period: Autumn

 

Shape and colours

Bark: Pale grey

Leaves shape: Elliptic-oval

Foliage colour: Grey-green

Foliage colour in autumn: Grey-green

Flowers shape: Solitary or in a cluster,with four to six fleshy flower petals

Flowers colour: White petals, showy red-scarlet stamens topped with large, round, yellow colour anthers

Fruit: Oval, yellowish-green colour

 

Plantation

Soil type: Sand, sandy loam to loam, slightly acidic to neutral and well-drained

Exposure: Sun, semi-shade

Soil pH: 6-7

Watering: Little to medium

Hardiness: -12 °C (10 °F – USDA Hardiness zone 8a)

 

Uses

Specimen, fruit tree, hedges, coastal areas, ecological zones

Pineapple Guava (Acca sellowiana, syn. Feijoa sellowiana)

Blooming Pineapple Guava
Blooming Pineapple Guava
Pineapple Guava, Leaves and Upright Stems
Pineapple Guava, Leaves and Upright Stems

Pineapple Guava (Acca sellowiana, syn. Feijoa sellowiana) - General Notes

  1. The name of the genus ‘Feijoa’ was given in honor of the Portuguese naturalist João da Silva Barbosa, who changed his surname to Feijó when he studied Philosophy and Mathematics at the University of Lisbon Coimbra to honor Benito Jerónimo Feijoo, a Spanish philosopher, which was especially appreciated by the students. The name ‘sellowiana’ was given in honor of the German botanist Friedrich Sellow, who collected and described the plant first.
  2. Pineapple Guava is a plant of the subtropical and warm regions of the planet, which can also be cultivated in the tropics. However, in the latter case, to produce fruit must receive at least 50 hours of low winter temperatures. Young plants need protection from strong winds, while adults, during the shelf-life, can withstand temperatures from -12 to -15 °C (10.4 to 5 °F), but they do not bear fruit, because at temperatures below -9 °C (16 °F) the flowering buds are destroyed.
  3. Besides the fruits, which have a sweet but acridity taste, the petals of the Pineapple Guavaflower are edible. It is customary to add them to salads.
  4. Pineapple Guavais propagated by seeds and cuttings. Plants derived from seed are extremely slow in growth. The seed needs about 3 to 6 weeks to grow at 15 ° C (59 °F). However, especially for the faithful reproduction of varieties, the method of vegetative breeding with cuttings is used, which roots after about 6 months.
  5. Pineapple Guavahas excellent resistance to drought and aerosol salts, so it is advisable to plant it in seaside areas – mainly as ornamental.
  6. We commit ourselves to an extended future tribute to the cultivation of the Fossils. Until then let the reader delight in these few. His (Job’s) patience is dedicated to Doors’ ‘Waiting for the Sun’ springlike song.
[printfriendly]

Sharing

The use of the material, where third-party rights are not mentioned, is absolutely free. Its sharing, possibly, useful.

FRESH POSTS

Skip to content