Branch Full of Judas Tree Flowers
Branch Full of Judas Tree Flowers

Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum)

Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum) is a tree of impressive appearance during the flowering period, but it is offered outside the ornamental uses – which we mention in the following article – and for many others. One of these, perhaps the most important, is its ability to provide for a perfect and historic hanging. Tested by Judas Iscariot himself, hence the honorable name of the ‘Judas Tree’ will not deny the aspirations of any interested person. The editorial team of ‘Cultivation’ recommends Judas Tree unreservedly. It tolerates and deserves our confidence.

Judas Tree Geographic Range

Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum)

Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum) in Blooming
Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum) in Blooming

Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum) - Brief Description

Scientific name

Cercis siliquastrum L.

Common name

Mediterranean redbud, Judas Tree, Redbud

 

General characteristics

Type of foliage: Deciduous

Form: Slender tree with single stem

Texture: Medium

Height: 8-10 m (26-32 ft)

Diameter: 5-7 m (16-23 ft)

Growth rate: Moderate

Flowering period: March – April

Fruiting period: Summer – Autumn

 

Shape and colours

Bark: Dark grey

Leaves shape: Heart-shaped

Foliage colour: Light green

Foliage colour in autumn: Yellow

Flowers shape: Papilionaceae

Flowers colour: Rose-purple

Fruit: Flat seed pods red-purple color hang in clusters in Autumn

 

Plantation

Soil type: Draining, even with limestone or rocky

Exposure: Sun

Soil pH: 6.5-7.5

Watering: Medium

Hardiness: – 25 °C (-13 °F – USDA Hardiness zone 5b)

 

Uses

Specimen, alignment, shrub beds, mixed hedges

Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum)

Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum) Leaves and Fruits
Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum) Leaves and Fruits

Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum) - General Notes

  1. Judas Tree in its natural habitats, which are usually grasslands and maquis, may also appear in shrub form.
  2. It is extremely durable and adaptable. It can be planted in urban areas with a overburdened atmosphere as well as in areas with poor and infertile soils.
  3. Judas Tree has excellent resistance to drought and salt droplets. In this respect, it is suitable for planting in areas with low annual rainfall and coastal areas.
  4. Because it is a small tree growth, it can safely be planted in small gardens.
  5. In large gardens it is preferable to plant Judas Tree in groups so that the visual effect during the flowering period is particularly impressive.
  6. Judas Tree pruning takes place after flowering. However, if there are no particular reasons, strict pruning should be avoided, as it will reduce the flowering of the following year.
  7. For bee-keepers, Judas Tree is an excellent melliferous plant which can begin to blossom at favorable temperatures even from mid-February.
  8. It is particularly resistant to attacks from pests and diseases. However, it can sometimes be affected by Verticillium wilt and by bacteria. Entomological enemies refer to aphids, japanese beetles, tree hoppers, leaf hoppers, scale, borers, caterpillars and webworms but can be effectively treated with appropriate formulations.
  9. In order to solve the historical misunderstanding: Judas Tree was called because by a parable in English of the French common name ‘Arbre de Judée‘, which means ‘Tree of Judea‘.
  10. And because we never liked Judas Priest – of course, they would fit in the case – their position will be taken by the outstanding Irishman Rory Gallagher who will close the extensively short tribute to Judas Tree (Cercis siliquastrum) with the classic ‘Philby’ song.
[printfriendly]

Sharing

The use of the material, where third-party rights are not mentioned, is absolutely free. Its sharing, possibly, useful.

FRESH POSTS

Skip to content