Japanese Barberry - Flowers of Berberis thunbergii
Flowers of Berberis thunbergii

Japanese Barberry (Berberis thunbergii)

Japanese Barberry is a perennial, woody, slightly spiny bush that originates from Japan.

Adaptive and studious, soon learned to speak other languages, especially from the countries of the temperate and subtropical zone in which it spread for its many charismas.

And it is these many charismas that forced the editorial team of ‘Kalliergeia’ to deal with it instead of going out into the countryside to enjoy the gifts of spring.

And once ‘Kalliergeia’ is impeded, immediately suggests the reader to do so.

The Japanese Barberry with the many charismas can wait. Spring, no.

Japanese Barberry Origin

Japanese Barberry (Berberis thunbergii)

Japanese Barberry - Leaves, Flowers and branches of Berberis thunbergii
Leaves, Flowers and branches of Berberis thunbergii
Japanese Barberry, Part of a Shoot with the Thorns
Japanese Barberry, Part of a Shoot with the Thorns
Japanese Barberry - Native Berberis thunbergii Shrubs
Native Berberis thunbergii Shrubs

Japanese Barberry (Berberis thunbergii) - Brief Description

Scientific name

Berberis thunbergii DC. 

Common name

Japanese Barberry, Red barberry,Thunberg’s barberry

 

General characteristics

Type of foliage: Deciduous

Form: Upright rounded, multi-trunked or clumping stems

Texture: Fine

Height: 0.9-1.8 m (3-6 ft)

Diameter: 1.2-1.8 m (4-6 ft)

Growth rate: Moderate

Flowering period: April – May

Fruiting period: Summer – Spring (following)

 

Shape and colours

Bark: Brown

Leaves shape: Spatulate to obovate

Foliage colour: Green

Foliage colour in autumn: Yellow

Flowers shape: Cup-shaped to spherical, in umbel inflorescences

Flowers colour: Yellow

Fruit: Ellipsoid-ovoid, red color

 

Plantation

Soil type: Sand, clay, loam, moist and well-drained

Exposure: Half-shade, shade

Soil pH: 6.5-7.5

Watering: Medium

Hardiness: – 30 °C (−25 °F – USDA Hardiness zone 4b)

 

Uses

Specimen, formal and informal hedge, shrub beds, mixed hedges

Japanese Barberry (Berberis thunbergii)

Flowers of Japanese Barberry
Flowers of Japanese Barberry
Japanese Barberry - Fruits of Berberis thunbergii
Fruits of Berberis thunbergii

Japanese Barberry (Berberis thunbergii) - General Notes

  1. The name of the Berberis genus comes from the Latin version of the Arabic words باريس ,بر, which do not mean Berber peoples but ‘Princess of Paris‘, the poetic version of the decorative fruits of the shrub. The name of the species thunbergii has a more humbly origin, since it derived from a simple ‘Von’, the Swedish naturalist and physician Karl Peter von Thunberg (1743-1828), who was the one who introduced – among many others – Berberis from Japan in Europe.
  2. Japanese Barberry grows in almost every soil type and adapts to a wide pH range, from slightly acidic to slightly alkaline, but thrives in medium texture soils with very good drainage.
  3. Due to the high germination capacity of its seeds, its excellent adaptation to a variety of soil and climatic environments, as well as its propagation by birds that eat its seeds, it often develops into a weed in areas outside its desired growth zone.
  4. Although it is generally resistant to pests and diseases, however, sometimes aphids and scales from insects and anthracnose, verticillium wilt and powdery mildews from fungi can cause plant problems, which are treated with appropriate formulations.
  5. Japanese Barberry, has several varieties with particularly attractive features each, mainly in relation to the color of its leaves. Some of the most popular of them are:
  • Berberis thunbergii ‘Fireball’  
  • Berberis thunbergii ‘Maria’
  • Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea ‘Admiration’
  • Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea ‘Atropurpurea’
  • Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea ‘Atropurpurea Nana’
  • Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea ‘Concorde’
  • Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea ‘Dart’s Red Lady’
  • Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea ‘Golden Ring’
  • Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea ‘Harlequin’
  • Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea ‘Rose Glow’Japanese

6. Japanese Barberry listen ecstatic ‘Spring Waltz’ of Frédéric Chopin.

[printfriendly]

Sharing

The use of the material, where third-party rights are not mentioned, is absolutely free. Its sharing, possibly, useful.

FRESH POSTS

Skip to content