Australian Pine Tree - Australian Pine, the Red Color Flowers
Australian Pine, the Red Color Flowers

Australian Pine Tree (Casuarina equisetifolia)

Australian Pine Tree, though a tree, has an exotic bird scent. And yes, as an exotic bird, unfortunately it does not have any particular value, but as an ornamental or productive one it is great.

The productive aspect of the tree will be considered in a future – we say now – special tribute. Instead, in the article below, the ornamental side will be presented here and now.

Dictum factum.

Australian Pine Tree Origin

Australian Pine Tree (Casuarina equisetifolia)

Australian Pine Tree, the Leaves
Australian Pine Tree, the Leaves
Australian Pine Tree in Coastal Planting
Australian Pine Tree in Coastal Planting
Australian Pine Tree - Australian Pine, the Fruits of the Tree
Australian Pine, the Fruits
Australian Pine Tree in Seaside Planting
Australian Pine Tree in Seaside Planting

Australian Pine Tree (Casuarina equisetifolia) - Brief Description

Scientific name

Casuarina equisetifolia L.

Common name

Australian pine tree, Australian pine, Australian beefwood, Coast she oak, Coast sheoak, Horsetail tree, Beach casuarina

 

General characteristics

Type of foliage: Evergreen

Form: Tree with usually single trunk, narrowly pyramidal, upright with irregular open canopy

Texture: Fine

Height: 15-23 m (50-75 ft)

Diameter: 8-10 m (26-33 ft)

Growth rate: Moderate

Flowering period: Summer

Fruiting period: Summer – Autumn

 

Shape and colours

Bark: Grey-brown

Leaves shape: Twigs

Foliage colour: Green

Foliage colour in autumn: Green

Flowers shape: Male, elongated spike, female, axillary clusters

Flowers colour: Red

Fruit: Oval woody, conifer cone like

 

Plantation

Soil type: Draining, loam, sand

Exposure: Sun

Soil pH: 5-8.5

Watering: Medium

Hardiness: – 6 °C (20 °F – USDA Hardiness zone 9a)

 

Uses

Specimen, hedges, seaside, river banks, windbreak, erosion control

Australian Pine Tree (Casuarina equisetifolia)

Australian Pine Tree - The Bird Casuarius casuarius
The Bird Casuarius casuarius
Australian Pine Tree - The Leaves and Fruits of the Australian Pine
The Leaves and Fruit of the Australian Pine

Australian Pine Tree (Casuarina equisetifolia) - General Notes

  1. The name of the genus Casuarina is the Latin version of the Malaysian word ‘kasuari’, which refers to Southern Cassowary, the old-timed  ratite bird Casuarius casuarius of Australia. The Malaysians call Australian Pine Tree ‘pohon kasuari, a Kazuari tree – for obviously unclear reasons. The name of the species equisetifolia comes from the Latin word equisetum, meaning horse hair – again for clearly unambiguous reasons.
  2. Australian Pine Tree is a plant indigenous to the tropical and warm subtropical regions of Southeast Asia and Australia, where it is cultivated, with the western penetration of cultivation in the Indian Peninsula.
  3. The tree has a wide range of uses. The timber produced is used for the manufacture of furniture, boat building, electric poles, roofs and fences, as well as for paper pulp production. It is also used as firewood and for charcoal production.
  4. The bark and leaves are of greate value for ethnobotany. Powder and / or lotion are used and using to combat various diseases such as diarrhoea, cough, ulcer, constipation, stomach and tropical ‘beri-beri’ disease.
  5. Australian Pine Tree is an easy-to-grow tree, can be planted in any type of soil except heavy clay and does not face serious problems from enemies and diseases. Thanks to the symbiosis in the root region with bacteria of the order Actinomycetales utilizes atmospheric nitrogen, while enriching the soil.
  6. As ornamental is used either individually or in groups for hedges, or windbreaks. It resists the aggravated atmosphere of the cities and is suitable for soil stabilization, while its high resistance to salt spray and soil salinity make it – yet another – an excellent choice for coastal planting.
  7. As bird listens to the traditional Malaysian song ‘Zapin Bunga Hutan’.
[printfriendly]
Malay Traditional Song – ‘Zapin Bunga Hutan’, أغنية الملايو التقليدية

Sharing

The use of the material, where third-party rights are not mentioned, is absolutely free. Its sharing, possibly, useful.

FRESH POSTS

Skip to content